Concordia University Stingers

Major Award Winners

Football
2011 Max Caron Presidents Trophy Winner
2011 Max Caron RSEQ Defensive Player of the Year
2009 Cory Greenwood Presidents Trophy Winner
2007 Liam Mahoney CIS Rookie of the Year
2006 Gerry McGrath QSSF Coach of the Year
2006 Pat Donovan President's Trophy Winner
2006 Nick Scissons Russ Jackson Award Nominee
2005 Pat Donovan Presidents Trophy Winner
2005 Scott Syvret Hec Crighton Nominee
2004 Troy Cunningham Metras Trophy Winner
2004 Mickey Donovan Presidents Trophy Winner
2003 Gerry McGrath QIFC Coach of the Year
2003 Mickey Donovan QIFC Defensive Player of the Year
1999 Jason Casey QIFC Defensive Player of the Year
1998 Pat Sheahan QIFC Coach of the Year
1998 Dwayne Bromfield QIFC Defensive Player of the Year
1997 Jeff Anderson QIFC Lineman of the Year
1994 Luc Pelland QIFC Defensive Player of the Year
1993 Paul Chesser Metras Trophy Winner
1992 Giovanni Petrella QIFC Rookie of the Year
1990 Pat Sheahan QIFC Coach of the Year
1990 Ron Aboud Hec Crighton Nominee
1990 Jean-François QIFC Rookie of the Year
1988 Paul Vajda QIFC Lineman of the Year
1987 Ron Aboud QIFC Rookie of the Year
1987 Mike Bertone QIFC Lineman of the Year
1986 Rocco Romano QIFC Lineman of the Year
1985 Greg Miller QIFC Defensive Player of the Year
1982 Skip Rochette QIFC Coach of the Year
1982 Ross Reeves QIFC Defensive Player of the Year
1981 Gerry Prud'homme Hec Crighton Nominee

Men's Basketball
2013-14 Zach Brisebois RSEQ Defensive Player of the Year
2011-12 Evens Laroche RSEQ MVP
2011-12 John Dore RSEQ Coach of the Year
2010-11 Kyle Desmarais RSEQ MVP
2008-09 Damian Buckley QSSF MVP
2008-09 John Dore QSSF Coach of the Year
2006-07 Jamal Gallier QSSF Defensive Player of the Year
2006-07 John Dore QSSF Coach of the Year
2006-07 Patrick Perrotte QSSF MVP
2006-07 Dwayne Buckley QSSF Defensive Player of the Year
2005-06 John Dore QSSF Coach of the Year
2004-05 John Dore QSSF Coach of the Year
2004-05 Philippe Langlois QSSF MVP
2004-05 Rastko Popovic Ken Shields Award Nominee
2000-01 Wayne Alexander QSSF Defensive Player of the Year
1998-99 Jay Prosper QSSF MVP
1998-99 Eric Zulu QSSF Rookie of the Year
1998-99 Michael Kieran QSSF Rookie of the Year
1998-99 Jay Prosper QSSF MVP
1996-97 J.P. Reimer QSSF MVP
1995-96 Maxime Bouchard QSSF MVP
1994-95 Emerson Thomas QSSF MVP
1993-94 Robert Ferguson QSSF MVP
1992-93 Dexter John QSSF MVP
1990-91 Nick Arvanitis OUAA East MVP, CIAU
1990-91 John Dore Stuart W. Aberdeen Memorial Trophy (CIAU coach of the year)
1989-90 Nick Arvanitis Jack Donohue Tournament Most Valuable Player (MVP @ Nationals)
1984-95 Doug Daigneault QUAA Coach of the Year

Women's Basketball
2012-13 Keith Pruden RSEQ Coach of the Year
2012-13 Kaylah Barrett RSEQ MVP
2011-12 Kaylah Barrett RSEQ MVP
2010-11 Kaylah Barrett RSEQ Defensive Player of the Year
2010-11 Kaylah Barrett RSEQ Rookie of the Year
2004-05 MJ Raposo Sylvia Sweeny Award Winner
2003-04 MJ Raposo QSSF MVP
2003-04 Emilie Ruel QSSF Rookie of the Year
2001-02 Keith Pruden QSSF Coach of the Year
2001-02 Marie -Pier Veilleux QSSF Defensive Player of the Year
2000-01 Marie -Pier Veilleux QSSF Defensive Player of the Year

Men's Hockey
2013-14 Olivier Hinse Randy Gregg Award Nominee
2008-09 Marc-André Element Guy Lafleur Award of Merit
2005-06 Karl Gagne Guy Lafleur Award of Excellence
2005-06 Frederic Faucher Randy Gregg Award Nominee
2003-04 Frederic Faucher Guy Lafleur Award of Excellence
2002-03 Patrice Thériault Guy Lafleur Award of Excellence
2001-02 Philippe Ozga Guy Lafleur Award of Excellence
2000-01 Vince Labossière Guy Lafleur Award of Excellence
1990-91 Robert Desjardins Bill L'Heureux Trophy (OUA MVP)
1988-89 Mark Mahon Bill L'Heureux Trophy (OUA MVP)
1975-76 Jim Corsi Senator Joseph A. Sullivan Trophy (Outstanding Player in CIAU)
1975-76 Paul Arsenault George Kehoe Memorial Award (CIAU Coach of the Year)
1973-74 Bernie Wolfe (SGW) MVP of CIAU Championship
1971-72 Paul Arsenault George Kehoe Memorial Award (CIAU Coach of the Year)

Women's Hockey
2013-14 Jaymee Shell RSEQ Leadership and Citizenship Award
2010-11 Audrey Doyon-Lessard RSEQ MVP
2004-05 Sandy Roy QSSF Rookie of the Year
2004-05 Cecilia Anderson QSSF MVP
2004-05 Les Lawton QSSF Coach of the Year
2003-04 Jana Gillis TSN Award
2003-04 Cecilia Anderson QSSF Rookie of the Year
2001-02 Lauren Houghton TSN Award
2001-02 Les Lawton QSSF Coach of the Year
2001-02 Dominique Rancour QSSF Rookie of the Year
2001-02 Marie Claude Allard QSSF MVP
2000-01 Les Lawton QSSF Coach of the Year
2000-01 Roxanne Dupuis QSSF Rookie of the Year
1999-2000 Les Lawton QSSF Coach of the Year
1999-2000 Corinne Swirsky QSSF MVP
1999-2000 Les Lawton CIAU Coach of the Year
1999-2000 Corinne Swirsky CIAU Player of the Year
1998-99 Corinne Swirsky CIAU Player of the Year
1997-98 Corinne Swirsky CIAU Player of the Year
1997-98 Karen Kendall TSN Award

Men's Rugby
2013 Joseph Fulginiti RSEQ MVP
2012 William Felderbaum RSEQ Leadership and Community Engagement Award
2011 Jonathan Dextras-Romagnino RSEQ Leadership and Community Engagement Award
Women's Rugby
2013 Graeme McGravie RSEQ Coach of the Year
2013 Alexandra Tessier RSEQ Rookie of the Year
2012 Bianca Farella CIS Rookie of the Year
2010 Graeme McGravie CIS Coach of the Year
2010 Jackie Tittley QSSF MVP
2010 Graeme McGravie QSSF Coach of the Year
2009 Hughanna Gaw CIS Rookie of the Year
2007 Graeme McGravie CIS Coach of the Year
2007 Graeme McGravie QSSF Coach of the Year
2007 Sydney Theriault All-Canadian
2007 Sydney Theriault QSSF MVP
2007 Ali Olshefsky CIS Student-Athlete Community Service Award
2002 Sommer Christie QSSF MVP
Men's Soccer
2010 David Cerasuolo QSSF Sportsmanship Award
1998 Vladimir Pavlicik CIAU Coach of the Year
WOMEN'S Soccer
2012 Jorge Sanchez RSEQ Coach of the Year
2009 Fanny Berhiaume QSSF Sportsmanship Award


Wrestling
2014 Women Linda Morais CIS Fair Play Award
2013 Men David Tremblay MVP @ CIS Gold Medal 61 kg. All-Canadian
2013 Men Jordan Steen Outstanding Rookie @ CIS Gold Medal 90 kg. All-Canadian
2012   Victor Zilberman CIS Coach of the Year
2011   Victor Zilberman CIS Coach of the Year
2009 Men David Tremblay MVP @ CIS Gold Medal 61 kg. All-Canadian
2008 Women's Nikita Chicoine Outstanding Rookie @ CIS Silver medal 67 kg. All-Canadian
2007 Women's Hana Askren Outstanding Wrestler @ CIS, Gold medal 48 kg.
2006   Victor Zilberman CIS Coach of the Year
2004 Women's Martine Dugrenier Outstanding Wrestler @ CIS, Gold medal 70 kg.
2004 Men's David Zilberman Outstanding Male Rookie @ CIS, Gold medal 130 kg.
1996 Men's Jean-François Daviau Outstanding Wrestler @ CIAUs, Gold medal 90 kg.
1991 Men's Anthony Merlo Outstanding Wrestler @ CIAUs Gold medal 65 kg.
1986   Victor Zilberman CIAU Coach of the Year
1986 Men's Sylvain Marcil Outstanding Wrestler @ CIAUs
1985 Men's Pat Sullivan Outstanding Wrestler @ CIAUs Gold medal 68 kg.
1984 Men's Mike Sullivan Outstanding Wrestler @ CIAUs Silver medal 61 kg.
Share |