Concordia University Stingers

Concordia Athletes of the Year

Year Female Athlete Sport Male athlete sport
2013-14 Veronica Keefe Wrestling Joseph Fulginiti Rugby
2012-13 KAYLAH BARRETT Basketball David Tremblay Wrestling
2011-12 Hughanna Gaw Rugby David Tremblay Wrestling
      Max Caron Football
2010-11 Jackie Tittley Rugby David Tremblay Wrestling
  Nikita Chicoine Wrestling    
2009-10 Jackie Tittley Rugby Cory Greenwood Football
2008-09 Nikita Chicoine Wrestling Damian Buckley Basketball
2007-08 Sydney Theriault Rugby Damian Buckley Basketball
2006-07 Hana Askren Wrestling Patrick Donovan Football
2005-06 Melanie Poirier Soccer David Zilberman Wrestling
2004-05 Cecilia Anderson Hockey Philippe Langlois Basketball
2003-04 Martine Dugrenier Wrestling Jean Michel Paquette Football
2002-03 Marie-Claude Allard Hockey Chris Page Hockey
Martine Dugrenier Wrestling
2001-02 Martine Dugrenier Wrestling Jean Michel Paquette Football
Sommer Christie Rugby
2000-01 Lisa-Marie Breton Hockey Matt Garston Rugby
1999-00 Tamara Medwidsky Wrestling Frank Pons Soccer
1998-99 Corinne Swirsky Hockey Dwayne Bromfield Football
1997-98 Corinne Swirsky Hockey Dave Miller-Johnston Football
1996-97 Corinne Swirsky Hockey Leigh Jason Quilliams Skiing
1995-96 Cassandra Bardo Volleyball Gaetan Prosper Basketball
1994-95 Cammi Granato Hockey Emerson Thomas Basketball
1993-94 Natasha Wesch Rugby Paul Chesser Football
1992-93 Cassandra Bardo Volleyball Dexter John Basketball
1991-92 Marie-Claude Roy Hockey Rob Dawson Wrestling
1990-91 Laura Leslie Hockey Nick Arvanitis Basketball
1989-90 Annie Caron Hockey Rob Dawson Wrestling
1988-89 Therese Brisson Hockey Mark Mahon Hockey
1987-88 Therese Brisson Hockey Richard Laplante Hockey
1986-87 Carol Assalian Basketball Craig Norman Basketball
Mike Sullivan Wrestling
1985-86 Karen Kane Basketball Mark Kosturik Hockey
1984-85 Jane Bullock Basketball Nick Benjamin Football
Pat Sullivan Wrestling
1983-84 Maureen Maloney Hockey Gilles HÉbert Hockey
1982-83 Joann Bourque Basketball StÉphane HÉon Hockey
1981-82 Corinne Corcoran Hockey Gerry Prud'homme Football
1980-81 Joann Bourque Basketball Gary McKeigan Basketball
1979-80 Denise Bienvenu Hockey
1978-79 Linda Macpherson Basketball Michel Blais Hockey
1977-78 Michael Hume
1976-77 Liz Silcott Basketball Glenn Tomalty Hockey
1975-76 Marjorie Ross Hockey/Basketball Jim Corsi Soccer/Hockey
1973-74 Donna Mccallum (SGW) Volleyball
Diane Quart (LOY) Basketball
1972-73 Diane Quart (LOY) Basketball
1971-72 Diane Quart (LOY) Basketball
1970-71 Diane Quart (LOY) Basketball Mike McNamara (SGW) Hockey
Larry Carriere (LOY) Hockey
1967-68 Rick Dawson (LOY) Hockey
Bill Peel (SGW) Track
1966-67 Bob Berry (SGW) Hockey
Michael Barkun (SGW) Basketball
Brian Hughes (LOY) Hockey
1965-66 Michael Barkun (SGW) Basketball
1964-65 J. Elliot (SGW) Basketball
Trevor Kerr (SGW) Hockey
1963-64 Dave Dies (SGW) Hockey
Warren Sutton (SGW) Basketball
Harry Hus (LOY) Soccer
1962-63 Gerry Strachowski (SGW) Soccer
1961-62 H. Wells (SGW)
1960-61 Willie Epstein (SGW) Basketball
1959-60 Donna McCallum (SGW) Volleyball Willie Epstein (SGW) Basketball
1958-59 Ricky Freitag (SGW) Basketball
1955-56 Al Mikalachki (SGW) Basketball/Tennis
1954-55 Frances Williams (SGW) Basketball/Badminton
1946-47 Betty Wilcox (SGW)
Share |